This privacy statement was last updated on November 16, 2020 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://fooddrinkfort.scot. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

9. Contact details

Scotland Food & Drink
Ratho Park One
88 Glasgow Road
Newbridge
EH28 8PP
United Kingdom
Website: https://fooddrinkfort.scot
Email: webmaster@fooddrinkfort.scot
Phone number: 0131 335 0940

Annex

Litespeed Cache

This site utilises caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary. 

Popup Maker

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

Analytics

Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions.

How long we retain your data

Subscriber information is retained in the local database indefinitely for analytic tracking purposes and for future export.Data will be exported or removed upon users request via the existing Exporter or Eraser.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

litespeed-cache

This site utilises caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Popup Maker

Hello,

This information serves as a guide on what sections need to be modified due to usage of Popup Maker and its extensions.

You should include the information below in the correct sections of you privacy policy.

Disclaimer: This information is only for guidance and not to be considered as legal advice.

Note: Some of the information below is dynamically generated, such as cookies. If you add or change popups you will see those additions or changes below and will need to update your policy accordingly.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscription forms

Popup Maker subscription forms are not enabled by default.

If you have used them in your popups to collect email subscribers, use this subsection to note what personal data is captured when someone submits a subscription form, and how long you keep it.

For example, you may note that you keep form submissions for ongoing marketing purposes.

Suggested text: If you submit a subscription form on our site you will be opting in for us to save your name, email address and other relevant information.

These subscriptions are used to notify you about related content, discounts & other special offers.

You can opt our or unsubscribe at any time in the future by clicking link in the bottom of any email.

Cookies

Popup Maker uses cookies for most popups. The primary function is to prevent your users from being annoyed by seeing the same popup repeatedly.

This may result in cookies being saved for an extended period of time. These are non-tracking cookies used only by our popups.

Suggested text: We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

Analytics

Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions.

How long we retain your data

Subscriber information is retained in the local database indefinitely for analytic tracking purposes and for future export.

Data will be exported or removed upon users request via the existing Exporter or Eraser.

If syncing data to a 3rd party service (for example Mailchimp), data is retained there until unsubscribed or deleted.

Where we send your data

Popup Maker does not send any user data outside of your site by default.

If you have extended our subscription forms to send data to a 3rd party service such as Mailchimp, user info may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad.