Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Scotland Food & Drink uses and protects any information that you give Scotland Food & Drink when you use this website.

Scotland Food & Drink is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Scotland Food & Drink may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are informed of any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd July 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To monitor engagement with the Scottish Food & Drink Fortnight and its associated activities
  • We may use the information to improve your experience in engaging with the Scottish Food & Drink Fortnight
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for follow up regarding the Scottish Food & Drink Fortnight. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies and will be offered this choice when you first visit the website. You may also change settings in your internet browser to block or accept cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at fortnight@foodanddrink.scot

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you share information with Scotland Food & Drink with specific regard to competition entries or prize draws, your information may be shared with the partner agency providing the prize.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Scotland Food & Drink
3 The Royal Highland Centre
Edinburgh
EH28 8NB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Share This

By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. Navigating to anothe section shall be considered consent. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close